Accident Summary Nr: 158394.015 - Employee is killed from head trauma when struck by pipe wren

Accident Summary Nr: 158394.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685832.01507/26/2023238910Underground Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 25, 2023, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a site preparation contractor. The employee was instructed to install additional rod sections to the working end of a Vermeer D24×40 Series II horizontal directional drill. While the employee was installing the second of the four additional rod sections, Coworker #1, the foreman, started the drill before the crew had removed their pipe wrenches from the drill rod and cleared the area. In doing so, this caused the drill rod to rotate. This rotation led to one of the pipe wrenches striking the employee in the head. Coworker #2, who was located at the drill end, was uninjured. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearing, Construction, Drill, Drill Operator, Head, Installing, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipe Wrench, Rotating Parts, Site Preparation , Struck By, Wrench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1685832.015 60 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: