Accident Summary Nr: 158384.015 - Employee is killed while cleaning ribbon blender

Accident Summary Nr: 158384.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685683.01507/25/2023561311Gassmann Personnel Solutions

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on July 22, 2023, an employee was cleaning a ribbon blender when he stepped onto the hub of the blender and his weight caused the kinetic energy of the ribbon blender to rotate. The ribbon blender was not locked out. The employee suffered multiple body injuries resulting in his death.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Crushing, Mixer, Rotating Parts, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1685683.015 35 M Fatality