Accident Summary Nr: 158384.015 - Employee is killed while cleaning ribbon blender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685683.015 | 07/25/2023 | 561311 | Gassmann Personnel Solutions |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on July 22, 2023, an employee was cleaning a ribbon blender when he stepped onto the hub of the blender and his weight caused the kinetic energy of the ribbon blender to rotate. The ribbon blender was not locked out. The employee suffered multiple body injuries resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1685683.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |