Accident Summary Nr: 158380.015 - Employee is killed in fall through opening placing roofing p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685671.015 | 07/24/2023 | 236118 | Griffith Home Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 18, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer was assisting a coworker in placing a roof panel into position. The employee stepped into an opening in the roof and fell 12 feet to the floor below. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and unknown internal injuries and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1685671.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |