Accident Summary Nr: 158377.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685643.015 | 07/25/2023 | 311421 | Del Monte Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:38 a.m. on July 24, 2020, an employee had just returned from lunch and relieved another coworker to allow them to go to lunch. The employee was loading metal glass jar lids into a hopper when he collapsed and began to experience nausea. The employee was pronounced dead at the employer's facility by the county coroner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1685643.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |