Accident Summary Nr: 158377.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies at work

Accident Summary Nr: 158377.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685643.01507/25/2023311421Del Monte Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:38 a.m. on July 24, 2020, an employee had just returned from lunch and relieved another coworker to allow them to go to lunch. The employee was loading metal glass jar lids into a hopper when he collapsed and began to experience nausea. The employee was pronounced dead at the employer's facility by the county coroner.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Hopper, Loading, Nausea

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1685643.015 67 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners