Accident Summary Nr: 158376.015 - Employee dies after struck in face by metal clip

Accident Summary Nr: 158376.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685624.01507/25/2023561730American Arbor Care

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 5, 2023, Employee #1 was working outside of a residential apartment complex worksite, performing tree trimming operations. Employee #1 was working at the rear of the Vermeer BC1500 Woodchipper. As Employee #1 was feeding wood into the woodchipper, Employee #1 accidentally fed rope into this woodchipper. The rope suddenly snapped and a metal clip (ProClimb PT40617) that was on the end of the rope flew back and struck and cut the face open of Employee #1. Employee #1 fell back and hit his head on the concrete. Employee #1 was transported to Harbor-UCLA Medical Center and was admitted into the Intensive Care Unit (ICU). Subsequently, on July 23, 2023, Employee #1 died in the hospital.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Cut, Face, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Flying Object, Head, Metal, Pulled In, Rope, Struck By, Tree Trimming, Wood, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1685624.015 62 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm