Accident Summary Nr: 158367.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by collapsed tower

Accident Summary Nr: 158367.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1677340.01506/15/2023238910Los Torres Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 15, 2023, an employee was demolishing a cooling tower located on the roof of a building with an angle grinder. The employee cut away one angle iron and began to cut a second angle iron when the cooling tower began to fall. As he ran towards the cooling tower, the tower collapsed onto him, he sustained unspecified crushing head injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Cooling Tower, Crushed, Demolition, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Support Posts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1677340.015 33 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: