Accident Summary Nr: 158358.015 - Employee dies resting under tree when struck by lightning

Accident Summary Nr: 158358.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685536.01507/25/20232381605 Star Construction Corp.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 24, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was sitting under a tree. The employee was struck by lightning and killed due to electrocution.

Keywords: Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Lightning, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Roofer, Shock, Struck By, Tree, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1685536.015 40 M Fatality