Accident Summary Nr: 15835.015 - Employee Injures Back and Sprains Knee When Falling From Sca
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
329953.015 | 04/06/2012 | 332410 | B.Y.I.S. Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 5, 2012, Employee #1 was welding a boiler from a mobile scaffold approximately 7 feet above the ground. The Bil-Jax mobile scaffold was erected on an unstable surface. The mobile scaffold had been partially erected on the bed of a trailer using railroad ties and a wood block to stabilize and level the scaffold. Since the scaffold was not erected on a stable and secure surface, the scaffold collapsed and Employee #1 fell 7 feet injuring his back and spraining one of his knees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 329953.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |