Accident Summary Nr: 158343.015 - Employee is crushed by bus falling off jack

Accident Summary Nr: 158343.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685373.01507/24/2023485510Village Travel

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 21, 2023, an employee, a mechanic, was changing an airline end for a leveler valve under a bus when he cut the airline and the bus fell off the jack. The employee had not put jack-stand under bus to prevent it from falling on him. He was crushed by the bus and killed.

Keywords: Airline, Bus, Changing, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Jack, Mechanic, Traumatic, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1685373.015 40 M Fatality