Accident Summary Nr: 158338.015 - Employee is shot and killed in park
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685345.015 | 07/24/2023 | 712190 | County Of Fresno |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on July 19, 2023, an employee was working as on-site security in a county park when he confronted a vehicle in the park after hours. An argument ensued and the vehicle driver pulled out a weapon and shot the employee in the head and left the scene. The employee was found by utility workers and was rushed to the hospital, where he died. The employee had been allowed to live in the park and in return he had to put in twenty hours during the weekend from Friday through Sunday. The employee was in the park just for presence and if he were to observe suspicious activity, he was instructed to call the sheriff's department.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1685345.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |