Accident Summary Nr: 158318.015 - One employee is killed, another is treated for toluene overe

Accident Summary Nr: 158318.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685229.01507/21/2023238190Luis Roldan

Abstract: On July 20, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both construction laborers, were waterproofing the basement walls of a residence. They were digging a trench and looking for leaks using toluene. One employee lost consciousness and the other entered the excavation in a rescue attempt, but also lost consciousness. The employees' family members were alerted when they did not return home and went looking for them around 7:30 p.m. At 9:30 p.m., they called the fire department after the employees were found unconscious. The fire department took atmospheric readings and donned their SCBAs to perform the rescue. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat asphyxia and inhalation of toluene vapors.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Excavation, Laborer, Lack of oxygen, Leak, Loss of consciousness, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overexposure, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Toluene, Unauthorized Entry, Unconsciousness, Water, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1685229.015 32 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1685229.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: