Accident Summary Nr: 158305.015 - One employee dies of heart attack, three others are burned w

Accident Summary Nr: 158305.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685174.01504/27/2022922160Nycfd Engine Co. 257/Ladder Co. 170/Batt. 58

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 24, 2022, a city fire engine company was responding and was the first to arrive at a building fire. The fire department was called due smoke odors that were reported at an apartment building at 1:49 p.m. The engine company was the first to arrive. A fire fighter crew consisting of Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4, prepared to fight the fire. They were directed to stretch a hose line on the exposure side (front of the building) to the 2nd floor. They extinguished the fire and proceeded to bring the hose line up to the 3rd floor on the same side of the building. While they were operating on the 3rd floor they were struck by a flashover from an apartment. The crew was forced to leave due to extreme heat. They put out an emergency call since Employee #1 did not evacuate with the crew. When rescuers arrived, they located Employee #1 on the 3rd floor at the front of the building and removed him. Employee #1 had died from a possible heart attack. Employee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4 were hospitalized to treat burns.

Keywords: Building, Burn, Cardiac Arrest, Extinguish, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Flash, Heart, Heart Attack, Heat, Heat index, High Temperature, Hose, Overheated, Smoke, structure fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1685174.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
2 1685174.015 30 M Fatality Firefighting occupations
3 1685174.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
4 1685174.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter