Accident Summary Nr: 158303.015 - Employee is killed from head, chest trauma in fall from scaf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1685179.015 | 07/21/2023 | 238130 | Efran Gomez |
Abstract: On July 20, 2023, an employee working for a framing contractor was working on a scaffold installing siding. The employee was not wearing fall protection when he fell between 18 and 20 feet to the ground below. The employee lacerated his forehead and went in and out of consciousness while being transported to the hospital. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma, including injuries to his head and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1685179.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |