Accident Summary Nr: 158302.015 - Employee drilling on equipment dies due to electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 158302.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685169.01506/26/2023237130State Line Construction And Maintenance Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 24, 2023, an employee working for a transmission line construction company was using a drill. The employee was holding part of newly installed equipment when the ground wire made contact with a cutout of the installed equipment. This created a phase to ground circuit, which the worker contacted with his drill and bare hand. The employee died due to electrocution.

Keywords: Construction, Contact, Drill, Drilling, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Glove, Hand, Installing, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Repair, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1685169.015 30 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: