Accident Summary Nr: 158302.015 - Employee drilling on equipment dies due to electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685169.015 | 06/26/2023 | 237130 | State Line Construction And Maintenance Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 24, 2023, an employee working for a transmission line construction company was using a drill. The employee was holding part of newly installed equipment when the ground wire made contact with a cutout of the installed equipment. This created a phase to ground circuit, which the worker contacted with his drill and bare hand. The employee died due to electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1685169.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |