Accident Summary Nr: 158289.015 - Employee dies from complications of hyperthermia while worki

Accident Summary Nr: 158289.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685015.01507/20/2023238160Summit Roofing Solutions, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 23, 2023, an employee was picking up roof debris at ground level and then climbed up to the top of the roof to assist in roof tile removal. The employee began to feel sick. The employee died from hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy due to complications of hyperthermia, anamnestic, due to environmental heat exposure while working outdoors.

Keywords: Complication, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Hyperthermia , Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   19 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1685015.015 22 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: