Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 158287.015 - Employee dies from natural causes after losing consciousness
Accident Summary Nr: 158287.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 07/20/2023
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1685007.015 | 07/21/2023 | | 238120 | Eilers Steel Erection, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 1:00 p.m. on July 7, 2023, an employee working as a structural steel worker for a steel erection contractor was working on a commercial building project. The employee was sitting in the shade after returning from lunch. The employee stood up and started walking when he passed out. The employee had died from natural causes including cardiovascular disease. The narrative indicate that heat may have been a contributing factor.
Keywords:
Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Commercial Building, Construction, Fainted, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, High Temperature, Iron Worker, Lost consciousness, Medical History, Natural Causes, Steel Erection, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1685007.015 |
65 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |