Accident Summary Nr: 158283.015 - Employee is killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 158283.015 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 03/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1658995.01503/21/2023327999Recycled Base Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 20, 2023, an employee was working with coworkers, doing repairs to the feed hopper and main crusher of the Recycled Asphalt Crushing and Screening Plant. The employee picked up a piece of angle iron approximately 6 inches by 4.5 inches by 50 inches long. He took the angle iron to the asphalt plant's fabrication area to cut it down to the desired size needed. He walked between the two large stockpiles of recycled asphalt. While he was walking to the fabrication area, a CAT 966M front-end loader, being operated by a coworker, was traveling from the raw recycled asphalt stockpile to the finish stockpile. While the coworker was moving forward toward the finished stockpile, he raised the loader bucket and was shaking it to remove any raw material from the bucket before picking up clean finished product. As the loader approached the clean finished stockpile, the coworker felt the loader move strangely. The coworker and the employee had made contact with each other, causing the employee to fall to the ground, face up, under the front and rear tires of the loader's left side. As the employee fell to the ground, the rear left tire of the loader rolled over his face and abdomen, causing immediate fatal injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Asphalt, Crusher, Front End Loader, Head, Hopper, Iron, Roll-Over, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1658995.015 54 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy