Accident Summary Nr: 158280.015 - Employee is killed from head trauma when lift is struck by t

Accident Summary Nr: 158280.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1684932.01507/20/2023237310Eagle Bridge Co.

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on July 20, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for an engineering contractor was working on a crew placing bridge decking. The employee was assisting with the construction of false decking. He was working in the bucket of an aerial lift underneath an overpass spacing supports when a semi-truck entered the work zone. The truck struck the lift killing the employee. The employee died from blunt trauma to his head.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bridge, Bridge Deck, Bucket , Construction, Head, Highway, Highway work zone, Installing, Laborer, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Truck, Truck Driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1684932.015 39 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: