Accident Summary Nr: 158271.015 - Employee is killed after inhaling vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 158271.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1684857.01507/20/2023447110Great River Road General Store, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 19, 2023, an employee attempted to assist in clearing a sink drain in the kitchen. The employee poured some drainpipe cleaner into the sink drain after bleach had already been poured down. White gas began to rise up from the drain, and the employee attempted to take a plunger to the drain. The employee began to have trouble breathing shortly thereafter. Loss of consciousness led to loss of life due to the chemical mixture (gas). The employee was killed.

Keywords: Ammonia, Bleach, Drain Pipe, Gas, Inhalation, Overcome by gas, Overcome by vapors, Shortness of breath, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1684857.015 70 M Fatality Cashiers