Accident Summary Nr: 158263.015 - Employee is killed from blunt trauma when run over by excava

Accident Summary Nr: 158263.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1684791.01507/20/2023237990Wenger Construction & Excavating Llc

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on July 19, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for an excavation company was conducting site preparation work. The employee and Coworker #1 (site owner) and Coworker #2 were onsite. The contractor was tasked by the owner of the property to clear a lot of trees, shrubs and debris, and construct a wooden frame pole barn on the property. Coworker #1 was operating a Link-Belt LBX Model 130LX Excavator while the employee was making an initial felling cut of a tree with a chain saw. The employee stopped to perform maintenance on the chain saw. He was kneeling down next to an aerial lift working on the chain saw while Coworker #1 was backing the excavator. Coworker #1 did not see the employee and struck him with the excavator. A private citizen witnessed the event from the roadway and observed the employee trapped under the treads/tracks of the excavator. The witness ran up to Coworker #1 who was still operating the excavator and shouted, "you ran over your man." Coworker #1 then moved the excavator forward and exited the excavator. The witness phoned 911 and summoned EMS. Law enforcement and EMS arrived on scene and performed life saving measures. At 2:46 p.m. EMS pronounced the employee dead on the scene. The employee had died from blunt force trauma including crushing injuries to his back, hip, and abdomen,

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Back, Chain Saw, Chest, Contusion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Elbow, Excavation, Excavator, Foot, Fracture, Hip, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lung, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Run Over, Safety Device, Shoulder, Site Clearing, Site Preparation , Struck By, Tree Felling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1684791.015 60 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: