Accident Summary Nr: 158259.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1684712.015 | 07/19/2023 | 0782 | 561730 | 154743 - Lovin Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:23 p.m. on July 18, 2023, while removing trash and litter from the side of a major roadway, an employee was hit by an oncoming vehicle in the southbound travel lane. Safety markers were posted and positioned at 5 miles intervals, informing motorists of the activities. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1684712.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |