Accident Summary Nr: 158257.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 158257.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1684668.01507/20/2023562111Texas Disposal System, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 19, 2023, an employee was performing security perimeter checks, and one of his duties was to clean the reflective markers for the guardrails along the perimeter. The employee parked his vehicle off the road on the west bound lane of traffic (two-lane road) to clean the reflector on the guardrails. He then crossed the two-lane road (by foot) to clean the east bound lane guardrail reflectors. The employee was not wearing a high visibility vest. While either walking to clean or walking away after cleaning the east bound guardrail reflector, he was struck by a motor vehicle traveling in the east bound lane. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Guardrail, Motor Vehicle, Reflective Vest, Security Guard, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1684668.015 57 M Fatality Supervisors, guards