Accident Summary Nr: 158231.015 - Employee is killed following insect bites

Accident Summary Nr: 158231.015 -- Report ID: 0454723 -- Event Date: 07/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683499.01507/18/2023561730Xylem, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:42 a.m. on July 17, 2023, an employee was climbing a fallen tree to set a lead rope for an apprentice climber to ascend up the tree to perform the cutting procedures to remove the tree from the vicinity of the fiber optic cable lines. The employee was attacked by what is suspected to be Bald Face Hornets. A nest was viewed by a drone the following day of the incident. The hornets' nest was not visible from the ground when the employees performed their site survey. The employee was killed due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Bee Sting, Cable, Cardiac Arrest, Climbing, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1683499.015 45 M Fatality