Accident Summary Nr: 158227.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683525.015 | 07/17/2023 | 238210 | Lin R. Rogers Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 6, 2023, an employee was utilizing an aerial lift to diagnose lighting sensors in the warehouse area of Dick's Sporting Goods. While the employee was descending on the aerial lift, he stopped to open the cage basket approximately four feet from the ground level, stepped out of the cage and fell backwards onto the concrete surface. The employee received a blunt head injury and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1683525.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Electricians |