Accident Summary Nr: 158220.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1684364.015 | 07/19/2023 | 561320 | Yates Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 17, 2023, an employee had gotten off of his forklift and walked over to a table, sitting in between bay doors #5 and #4 to use the work tablet to close/call out his trailer for another truck to be called into the dock. A forklift operator (Yale Model Number ERC050VGN36TE085/ Serial Number A968N20672T) traveling in reverse was traveling around metal boxes carrying a load of empty boxes to put in the trailer at #4 bay door. As the forklift operator was traveling in reverse, she looked to her right and then looked to her left. The forklift operator proceeded to travel along the bay doors in reverse looking for #4 bay door. As she was backing up, she found the dock door she needed to drop off the empty boxes. The forklift operator did not see a forklift or anyone behind her. As the forklift operator was backing up, she crashed into forklift #1 (Yale Model Number ERC050VGN36TE085/ Serial Number A968N20672T) where the employee was standing, crushing him between forklift #1 and forklift #3. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis, fractured left femur, fractured tibia, injury to the colon, liver shock, and kidney failure. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1684364.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |