Accident Summary Nr: 158215.015 - Employee sustains trauma in fall through floor, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1684249.015 | 07/18/2023 | 1799 | 238990 | 154736 - Southern Industrial Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 17, 2023, an employee working for an industrial contractor in a commercial building was clearing the path for a scissor lift that was being used to help unload a crate of butterfly valves. While clearing the path, the employee had removed an unsecured 15/16-inch-thick plywood hole covering from the second-floor mezzanine of the building. While removing the plywood, the employee fell through the hole approximately 14 feet onto the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat serious injuries to his spine and head, including a brain injury. He was pronounced dead the following day after withdrawal of life support.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1684249.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |