Accident Summary Nr: 158211.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1684038.015 | 07/18/2023 | 213112 | Fesco, Ltd |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on July 18, 2023, an employee was signaling traffic. A speeding truck swerved out of lane 1, spun around and hit the employee standing in the shoulder lane. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1684038.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |