Accident Summary Nr: 158205.015 - Employee performing work on a transformer is killed due to e

Accident Summary Nr: 158205.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 07/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1684216.01507/14/2023238210Lnd Technical Services, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee working for an electrical contractor was connecting electrical loads to a transformer when he was electrocuted.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Chest, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrician, Electrocuted, Energized, High Voltage, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1684216.015 19 M Fatality Electricians