Accident Summary Nr: 158197.015 - Employee is killed from blunt trauma in fall while framing r

Accident Summary Nr: 158197.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 07/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683142.01507/13/2023238130Core Framing, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for a framing contractor was framing a residential property. The employee fell from the upper roof area to the concrete floor below. He died from a head injury as a result impact with the floor.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Concrete Floor, Construction, Contusion, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Framing, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Neck, Protective Clothing, Residential Construction, Roof, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1683142.015 25 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: