Accident Summary Nr: 158193.015 - Employee is killed due to injuries sustained in fall from la

Accident Summary Nr: 158193.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1684128.01507/17/2023339999Grogreen Solutions Ga, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:46 p.m. on July 10, 2023, an employee was attempting to repair a cross member of a racking system. The cross member in the section next to where the employee was working collapsed, causing a pallet to fall to the floor, striking the mobile ladder, causing the employee to fall to the concrete ground below, striking his head. The employee was killed due to a brain injury.

Keywords: Brain, Collapse, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Head, Ladder, Pallet, Struck Against, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1684128.015 35 M Fatality