Accident Summary Nr: 158178.015 - Employee experiences heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 158178.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1684046.01507/18/2023238220Coolsys

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 18, 2023, an established HVAC technician employee with a pre-existing heart condition working for a mechanical contractor collapsed in the restroom of a retail store, his second job that day. Earlier the employee drove over 2 hours to access (interiorly) a flat roof at about 10 am for about 20-30 minutes, where he performed light maintenance. He then drove about 45 minutes to the second job, attended to the inside thermostat, went back and forth to the work van a couple of times (telematics shows it was running), and began to appear uncomfortable before going to the restroom and phoning for assistance stating he had lost feeling below his waist. After EMS arrived onsite he lost consciousness. EMS administered CPR before transporting the employee to the local hospital. The employee later died from a heart attack. All the employee's time inside the customers' stores and in the van was air-conditioned. The incident was determined not to be a heat- or work-related injury.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Commercial Building, Construction, HVAC, Heart, Heart Attack, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Loss of consciousness, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Roof, Service Technician, Technician, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1684046.015 59 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: