Accident Summary Nr: 158174.015 - Employee falls from height, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1684028.015 | 07/17/2023 | 221122 | Northern States Power Company, A Wisconsin Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 12, 2023, a 65-year-old journeyman lineman (Employee #1) was working with two other linemen on an electrical line replacement and upgrade job for service to a new residential property (single family home). Part of the job was to install new pole-to-pole triplex wire, and the plan was to trim tree limbs that were approaching the pre-existing secondary 120/240 V power line that ran along the main roadway. With the bucket in travel position (i.e. lowered), Employee #1 donned a full body harness and was in the process of accessing the bucket from the catwalk/platform system located on the passenger-side of the truck. Before entering the bucket and connecting the anchored lanyard to the harness, Employee #1 fell from the truck approximately 96-106 inches to the blacktop pavement. Employee #1 was transported off site via ground ambulance and was later life-flighted to a regional trauma center and placed on life support. On July 14, 2023, at approximately 2:00 p.m., Employee #1 died due to a spinal fracture and traumatic brain injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1684028.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |