Accident Summary Nr: 158170.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683999.015 | 07/18/2023 | 561730 | Narrow Path Tree Service |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 28, 2023, an employee was cutting down an approximate 30-foot-tall oak tree using a chainsaw. While making the back cut on the oak tree, it split near the top of the tree, approximately 15 feet from the ground and fell backwards on top of the employee. The employee was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1683999.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |