Accident Summary Nr: 158166.015 - Two employees die, two employees are injured while fire figh

Accident Summary Nr: 158166.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 07/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1682382.01508/03/2023922160Newark Fire Department

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 5, 2023, a fire crew for the city fire department were performing firefighting duties aboard a marine vessel. Employee #1 become lost during operatations. Employee #2 allegedly become trapped between vehicles and his SCBA unit ran out of air. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 had been working on deck 10 of the ship. Previous to the arrival of the fire crew from the city fire department, the crew aboard the vessel allegedly used their onboard carbon dioxide (CO2) fixed fire suppression system in an attempt to extinguish the fire. Employee #1 and Employee #2 reportedly had died from possible cardiac arrest. Employee #3 and Employee #4 received medical treatment without hospitalization. Heat may have been a factor in the injuries.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Communication, Face, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Foot, Head, Heat Exhaustion, High Temperature, Lung, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Scba, Ship, Shipyard, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation, Training, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1682382.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
2 1682382.015 49 M Fatality Fire Fighter
3 1682382.015 45 M Fatality Fire Fighter
4 1682382.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa