Accident Summary Nr: 158156.015 - Employee is killed from internal injuries in fall into manho

Accident Summary Nr: 158156.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683804.01507/12/2023238220K & D Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee working as a journeyman plumber on a crew for a plumbing contractor had entered a manhole. The employee needed to unclog a sewage line that he and his crew were installing. The employee stood on the second step down into the manhole and attempted to reach the line opening when he lost his footing. He fell approximately 20 feet to the bottom. The employee sustained internal organ damage and died.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Clogged, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Installing, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Manhole, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Permit, Plumbing, Sewage, Undrgrd Installation, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1683804.015 34 M Fatality Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: