Accident Summary Nr: 158147.015 - Employee dies from severe head trauma from falling auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1668219.015 | 05/05/2023 | 111998 | Anderson Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 4, 2023, an employee working for a crop farming business was loading a skid steer and auger onto a flatbed trailer. The auger fell off the skid steer forks while employee was beneath the load. The employee died from severe head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1668219.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |