Accident Summary Nr: 158141.015 - Employee is killed from head trauma in fall off ladder from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683731.015 | 07/18/2023 | 238160 | Z-Roofing & Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 17, 2023, an employee working as a roofer with a roofing contractor crew was working on a roof of a commercial building. The crew saw bad weather moving in and started to come off the roof. They were bringing down 5-gallon buckets of silicone by descending an aluminum extension ladder while carrying the buckets. The employee and the ladder fell to the left and the employee struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee died from head injuries from impact with the floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1683731.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |