Accident Summary Nr: 158131.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two truck chassis

Accident Summary Nr: 158131.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683675.01507/17/2023482111Pacific Rail Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:56 p.m. on July 14, 2023, an employee, a groundman, was attempting to prep a train chassis for the arrival of a container to be placed on top of the train chassis. After the prep of the train chassis, the employee walked between two truck chassis that were positioned on the rail. As the employee walked between both truck chassis, the crane operator attempted to move a container from another truck chassis. Not all the container pins were disengaged; as a result, the truck chassis with the container moved forward, crushing the employee between two truck chassis. The employee was transported to Advocate Christ Hospital and Medical Center in Oak Lawn, IL and pronounced dead.

Keywords: Chest, Container, Crane, Crushed, Internal Injuries, Rail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1683675.015 24 M Fatality Railroad conductors and yardmasters