Accident Summary Nr: 158131.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two truck chassis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683675.015 | 07/17/2023 | 482111 | Pacific Rail Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:56 p.m. on July 14, 2023, an employee, a groundman, was attempting to prep a train chassis for the arrival of a container to be placed on top of the train chassis. After the prep of the train chassis, the employee walked between two truck chassis that were positioned on the rail. As the employee walked between both truck chassis, the crane operator attempted to move a container from another truck chassis. Not all the container pins were disengaged; as a result, the truck chassis with the container moved forward, crushing the employee between two truck chassis. The employee was transported to Advocate Christ Hospital and Medical Center in Oak Lawn, IL and pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1683675.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |