Accident Summary Nr: 158130.015 - Employee is killed when caught between heavy machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 158130.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 07/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683652.01507/17/2023424510Agtegra Cooperative

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 2023, Employee #1 was standing next to a semi-trailer. Employee #1 was struck by the arm of the spraying equipment and caught between the arm of the sprayer and the trailer of the truck. This occurred as a coworker was driving the sprayer next to the semi-trailer. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when caught between heavy machinery.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Struck By, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1683652.015 45 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer