Accident Summary Nr: 158128.015 - Employee dies after collapsing on roof due to drug overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683664.015 | 07/18/2023 | 238220 | Ardis Mechanical Llc |
Abstract: At 10:35 p.m. on July 17, 2023, an employee working as an installer for a mechanical contractor was assisting with the installation of a curb for an HVAC system. The employee was gathering tools on the roof to pack up for the day when he collapsed. The employee had died from the toxic effects of methamphetamines.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1683664.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |