Accident Summary Nr: 158120.015 - Employee dies after fracturing pelvis and femur in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1681205.015 | 06/22/2023 | 237310 | Town Of Lebanon |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 15, 2023, an employee was performing traffic control adjacent to an excavator being operated by a private contractor. The employee's heel became caught under the track of the excavator, and he fell to the ground on his back, fracturing his pelvis and femur. The employee was hospitalized and died approximately 9 days later from complication of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1681205.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |