Accident Summary Nr: 158119.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1683622.015 | 07/13/2023 | 561730 | Hanks Tree And Shrub Trimming |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee was limbing trees from the bucket of a lift truck at approximately 30 feet. The boom was rubbing on the trunk of the tree, and there was enough pressure to make the bucket bounce when the boom was released from the trunk. This caused the employee to fall, striking the bed of the boom truck. The employee was killed due to severe blunt force trauma to the head and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1683622.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |