Accident Summary Nr: 158110.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by scaffold pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 158110.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683379.01507/13/2023238140Stucco Works Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee working on a plastering project for a construction company was filling buckets with concrete. The employee needed to take the buckets to the second floor of a building using a scaffold pulley system. The pulley system fell off and the top part hit the employee in the head. The employee died from blunt force trauma including a concussion and neck injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Building, Concrete, Concussion, Construction, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Falling Object, Flying Object, Hand Tool, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Material Handling, Neck, Plaster, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1683379.015 22 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: