Accident Summary Nr: 158110.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by scaffold pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683379.015 | 07/13/2023 | 238140 | Stucco Works Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee working on a plastering project for a construction company was filling buckets with concrete. The employee needed to take the buckets to the second floor of a building using a scaffold pulley system. The pulley system fell off and the top part hit the employee in the head. The employee died from blunt force trauma including a concussion and neck injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1683379.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |