Accident Summary Nr: 158109.015 - Employee is killed when stepping onto roof and falling throu

Accident Summary Nr: 158109.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1647400.01502/09/2023333415Womack Heating & Air

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 24, 2023, an employee working for an HVAC maintenance company was preparing to check an HVAC unit on a roof. As the employee stepped onto the roof, he fell through a skylight. The employee fell approximately 21 feet onto a cart and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Cart, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, HVAC, Maintenance, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1647400.015 33 M Fatality