Accident Summary Nr: 158107.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder on painting project

Accident Summary Nr: 158107.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683487.01507/17/2023238320Robert Mp Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on July 16, 2023, an employee working as a painter for a construction company had climbed a ladder, stopped and was standing on the ladder when he fell. The employee fell to the concrete surface below and died from blunt force trauma including skull fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Painter, Skull, Training
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1683487.015 53 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: