Accident Summary Nr: 158102.015 - Employee is killed when knocked off rig platform by travelin

Accident Summary Nr: 158102.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683462.01507/17/2023213111Permian Services Co., Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 14, 2023, an employee was preparing to trip pipe out of well to be scanned/inspected, when the well "came in" covering the employee with oil and gas. This caused the employee to step back from the controls, releasing the brake and allowing the traveling blocks to fall approximately 15 to 20 feet, knocking the employee through the guard rail off the platform to the ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Collapse, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Gas, Guardrail, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Pipe, Travelling Block

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1683462.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction