Accident Summary Nr: 158101.015 - Employee dies due to underlying medical conditions

Accident Summary Nr: 158101.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683464.01507/17/2023713990Folcroft Swim Club

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee was playing basketball and then went into the pool to cool off because his heart was racing. The lifeguard notified the employee's mother that he was floating on his stomach with blood discharging from his nose. The cause of death was unknown, although there were speculations of heart issues.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Natural Causes, Pool, Swim, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1683464.015 15 M Fatality