Accident Summary Nr: 158101.015 - Employee dies due to underlying medical conditions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683464.015 | 07/17/2023 | 713990 | Folcroft Swim Club |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee was playing basketball and then went into the pool to cool off because his heart was racing. The lifeguard notified the employee's mother that he was floating on his stomach with blood discharging from his nose. The cause of death was unknown, although there were speculations of heart issues.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1683464.015 | 15 | M | Fatality |