Accident Summary Nr: 158089.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683390.015 | 07/14/2023 | 236210 | U.S.A. Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 14, 2023, an employee was working on the Level #74 of a plastic plant. The employee fell 25 feet through a hole in the floor grating. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1683390.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |