Accident Summary Nr: 158087.015 - Employee is killed due to asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 158087.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1683378.01507/14/2023493110Home Express Delivery Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 14, 2023, an employee moved a clamp truck and placed two household appliances at either side of the clamps. The employee bypassed two safety systems on the clamp truck and clamped himself between two household appliances. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Clamp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1683378.015 26 M Fatality Stock and inventory clerks