Accident Summary Nr: 158082.015 - Employee is killed when trapped in roller bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1683342.015 | 07/15/2023 | 311615 | Mar-Jac Poultry Ms, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 14, 2023, an employee was working to clean a roller bed. The employee became entrapped in the roller bed while cleaning the shaft, and his injuries were fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1683342.015 | 16 | M | Fatality |